About | Contact | 繁體 | 简体
 
Information Centre > Programme
 
2014 Programme
Previous Editions
 
4 Dec (Day1) | 5 Dec (Day2)
4 December 2014 (Thursday)
Main Forum
08:30 – 09:30
Hall 5F-G
Registration and Networking
09:30 – 10:00
Hall 5F-G

Opening Session

Welcome Remarks

Opening Remarks

  • Ms Wang Binying
    Deputy Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization
  • Mr Zhao Zhibin
    Deputy Director of General Affairs Office,
    State Intellectual Property Office of the People’s Republic of China
  • Mr Antony Taubman
    Director, Intellectual Property Division, World Trade Organization

10:00 – 11:00
Hall 5F-G
Plenary Session I – IP Business Potential Behind Innovations     [more]


Moderator

  • Mr Enrico Deiaco
    Director and Head of the Department, Innovation and Global Meeting Places,
    Swedish Agency for Growth Policy Analysis

Speakers


11:00 – 11:20
Hall 5F-G
Coffee Break
11:20 – 12:30
Hall 5F-G
Plenary Session II – Global Patent Strategies for Emerging Technologies     [more]


Moderator

Speakers

  • Mr Kwang Jun Kim
    Senior Vice President and Chief Intellectual Property Officer, IP Team, Samsung Display
  • Ms T. Maria Lam
    Chief of Staff to the General Counsel, Intel Corporation
  • Mr Christian Frey
    Head of Innovation & Patent Coordination, Siemens

12:30 – 14:15
Convention Hall
Keynote Luncheon: "Empowering our society through IP: the case of Hong Kong"   [more]


Keynote Speaker

  • The Hon Gregory So, GBS, JP
    Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development,
    Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

14:15 – 15:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 2
IP Audit and Due Diligence - A Legal Perspective [more]
(Co-organised with The Law Society of Hong Kong)

Speakers

  • Mr Kenny Wong
    Chairman, Intellectual Property Committee, The Law Society of Hong Kong
  • Ms Yvonne Chua
    Member, Intellectual Property Committee, The Law Society of Hong Kong
  • Ms Anita Leung
    Member, Intellectual Property Committee, The Law Society of Hong Kong

14:15 – 15:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 2
Managing IP's Milestone Asia-Pacific Cases for 2014 [more]
(Co-organised with Managing IP)


Moderator

Speakers

  • Ms Rebecca Allsopp
    Director, Legal & Compliance, Australia and New Zealand,
    Sanofi-aventis Australia Pty Ltd.
  • Ms Lisa Taliadoros
    Partner, Jones Day
  • Mr Thomas Treutler
    Managing Director, Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City Offices,
    Tilleke & Gibbins Consultants Limited
  • Mr Loc Xuan Le
    Principal, T&G Law Firm LLC (TGVN)
  • Mr Qiao Gangliang
    Vice President & General Counsel, Danaher China
  • Mr Mike Hu
    Vice Director, Litigation Team, Tencent Corporation
  • Mr Owen Gee
    Principal and Patent Attorney, inCompass IP
  • Ms Archana Shanker
    Senior Partner & Head of Patents & Design, Anand & Anand
  • Mr Takanori Abe
    Managing Partner, Abe & Partners, Osaka, Japan

14:15 – 15:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 3
Breakout Session Powered by APAC Innovation Summit: FT Innovate
(By invitation only)
14:15 – 15:45
Hall 1A
Room 4
Intersection of Technology and Design in Fashion    [more]
(Co-organised with Hong Kong Design Centre(HKDC) and The Hong Kong Research Institute of Textiles and Apparel(HKRITA))

Speakers

  • Mr Michael Lin
    Council Member,
    Licensing Executives Society China, Hong Kong Sub-Chapter (Hong Kong)
  • Mr Edwin Keh
    CEO, The Hong Kong Research Institute of Textiles and Apparel (HKRITA)
  • Dr Li Li
    Assistant Professor, Institute of Textiles & Clothing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

14:15 – 15:45
Hall 1A
Room 5
IP and M&A : The Ecosystem, Best Business Model and Case Studies    [more]
(Powered by International IP Commercialization Council, Hong Kong Chapter (IIPCC, HK) and Hong Kong Business Angel Network )


Moderator

Speakers


15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break / Speed Networking
Concurrent Breakout Sessions
16:15 – 17:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 1
IP Challenges and Opportunities in the Internet and Cultural Economy [more]
(Co-organised with China Daily)


Welcome Remarks

  • Mr Zhou Li
    Publisher & Editor-in-Chief, China Daily Asia Pacific

Moderator

Panelists

  • Mr Shen Nan
    Chief Intellectual Property Officer, ZTE Corporation
  • Mr Yao Yingjia
    Vice President & Chief Designer, Lenovo
  • Ms Amy Liu
    Vice President, EntGroup
  • Mr Li Zhong
    Deputy Director General, Beijing Intellectual Property Office
  • Mr Chen Man Lung
    Executive Director & COO, Culturecom Holdings Limited
  • Ms Yee Ping Law
    Chief Representative,
    Hong Kong Representative Office, South China Center,
    International Technology Transfer Network

16:15 – 17:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 2
Wearable Technology and IP - Opportunities, Challenges and Practical Tips on IP Strategies and Management [more]
(Co-organised with Hong Kong Cyberport )


Moderator

  • Dr David Chung
    Chief Technology Officer,
    Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Limited


Speakers

16:15 – 17:45
Hall 5F-G
Room 3
Breakout Session Powered by APAC Innovation Summit: FT Innovate
(By invitation only)
16:15 – 17:45
Hall 1A
Room 4
Patent Pool : Impacts and Benefits on Innovation[more]


Speaker:


16:15 – 17:45
Hall 1A
Room 5
Effective IP in a Company    [more]


Moderator

  • Mr Ronald Yu
    VP, Knowledge Management,
    International IP Commercialization Council (IIPCC)

Speaker:


17:00 – 18:00 Speed Networking

** Note: All programmes are subject to change without prior notice